Schedule

Convention March 16-17, 2016 – DoubleTree Hotel in Rohnert Park, CA

Tuesday, March 15

3:00 pm
Board Meeting (closed meeting)

7:00 pm
“Night Cap Social”   Welcoming Western United Dairymen convention attendees (No-host drinks in hotel lobby)

Wednesday, March 16

Member Party Buses to convention pick-up times:

3:30 am       Bakersfield
4:45 am       Tulare
6:00 am       Fresno
7:00 am       Merced
8:00 am       Modesto
9:00 am       Galt

Times are approximate and may change based on demand. Register for your bus transportation along with your convention registration.

ALL EVENTS ARE IN BALLROOM UNLESS OTHERWISE STATED.
CAUCUS ROOMS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PRODUCER Q&A

8:00 am—9:00 am
Breakfast

8:30 am
Registration opens.

WORKSHOPS AND PRESENTATIONS

9:00 am – 10:25 pm
LABOR UPDATES FOR PRODUCERS
Anthony Raimondo, Raimondo & Associates

10:30 am – 11:25 am
PRODUCER ROUNDTABLE ON LABOR
Open Mic Questions from Producers

11:30 am – 12:30 pm
YOUR EXPERIENCE MOD: ARE YOUR WORKERS’ COMP INJURIES MILKING YOU DRY?
Jack Passarella, Senior Safety & Health Specialist, Zenith Agribusiness Solutions

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch Social

1:30 pm – 2:25 pm
DAIRY PRICING UPDATE AND OUTLOOK:
AUDIENCE INTERACTION!
Annie AcMoody, Director of Economic Analysis, WUD

3:00 pm – 3:15 pm
Afternoon Milk and Ice Cream Break

3:15 pm—3:55 pm
GLOBAL MARKET OPPORTUNITIES; OPENING MARKETS ON THE PACIFIC RIM
Ambassador Darci Vetter, United States Trade Representative

4:00 pm – 5:00 pm
HEDGING YOUR BETS; MANAGING RISK IN AN UNSTABLE WORLD
Tiffany LaMendola, Senior Director, Risk Management Solutions, Blimling and Associates, Inc.

6:00 pm
Board buses for Membership Dinner

7:00 pm
MEMBERSHIP DINNER AT TOMROSE RANCH
Attire: Dress warmly, in layers, as weather can be cold
– Presentation of the Colors
– Blessing
– Dairy Leaders Graduation

Thursday, March 17

8:00 am – 9:00 am
Breakfast

8:30 am
Registration Re-Opens.

9:00 am
Ladies Day Program – Meet in Hotel Lobby

9:00 am
District Delegate Business Meeting and Annual Meeting of Members
– 9:00 am     Meeting Opens
– 9:30 am     Resolutions Presentation and Debate
– 10:30 am     Bylaw Amendments
– 11:00 am     Voting

12:30 pm – 1:30 pm
Lunch

1:30 pm – 4:30 pm
Golf at Foxtail (Optional). Sign-up included with WUD convention registration.

WORKSHOPS AND PRESENTATIONS

· CAUCUS ROOMS ALSO AVAILABLE FOR PRODUCER Q&A

1:30 pm – 2:30 pm
ENVIRONMENTAL PERMITTING ONE-STOP SHOP: ISSUES AND HANDS-ON COMPLIANCE ASSISTANCE FOR DAIRY PRODUCERS
Paul Sousa, Director of Environmental Affairs, Western United Dairymen

1:30 pm – 2:00 pm
BEEF CHECKOFF UPDATE
Jill Scofield, Director Producer Relations, California and Nevada Beef Councils

2:30 pm—3:15 pm
MERCED TOOL: NO-COST PERMITTING INFO AND SIGN-UP
Paul Sousa, Director of Environmental Affairs, Western United Dairymen

3:15 pm – 2:00 pm
Milk & Ice Cream Break

3:30 pm – 4:30 pm
NUTRIENT AND NITROGEN MANAGEMENT PLANS: WORKSHEET COMPLIANCE
– WUD staff on-hand to assist in filling out all forms
– English, Spanish, Portuguese and Dutch Linguists will be available

5:30 pm – 7:00 pm
Western United Dairymen Cocktail Hour

7:00 pm – 10:00 pm
ANNUAL BANQUET “A Black Hat Affair”
Attire: Members are encouraged to wear black hats in honor of Joey Mendoza
Featured Speaker: Dr. Sebastian Gorka

Friday, March 18

7:30 am
Board Member Party Buses for return trip home
Breakfast burritos and fruit available on-board

*All information subject to change.

Featured Banquet Speaker:
Dr. Sebastian Gorka

Dr. Sebastian Gorka is an internationally recognized authority on issues of national security, irregular warfare, terrorism and democratization. He advises and briefs at the highest levels of the U.S. Special Operations community, as well as having briefed the National Intelligence Council, the FBI, and the National Counter Terrorism Center.